Ph: 02 9531 1513

©2017 by Authentic Psychology. 

Privacy Policy

Management of Personal Information


This document describes the privacy policy of Authentic Psychology for the
management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided
is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Client information
Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and/or electronic document
management systems which are accessible only to authorised employees. The
information on each file includes personal information such as name, address,
contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected
as part of providing psychological service.


How clients' personal information is collected
A client's personal information is collected in a number of ways during
psychological consultation with a psychologist at Authentic Psychology including
when the client provides information directly to Authentic Psychology using
hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with
Authentic Psychology employees such as the receptionist, and when other health
practitioners provide personal information to Authentic Psychology, via referrals,
correspondence and medical reports.

Consequence of not providing personal information 
If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Authentic Psychology may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for Authentic Psychology to deal with the client or if Authentic Psychology is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however, if Authentic Psychology agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees when making the appointment. 


Purpose of holding personal information 
A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Disclosure of personal information 
Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

1.    It is subpoenaed by a court; or
2.    Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the treating psychologist or practice place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
3.    The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
a)    provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
b)    discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
c)    disclose the information in another way; or
4.    you would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or
5.    disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

A client's personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.  


Requests for access and correction to client information 
At any stage, clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with the Principal Psychologist at Authentic Psychology. These requests will be responded to in writing within 14 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.  


Concerns 
If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform the Principal Psychologist at Authentic Psychology. Upon request, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at 
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.